Difference between revisions of "Vendor:SDMS vendor"
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Updated SaaS on rest of vendors) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (→All active SDMS vendors: Moving Fink & Partner to LIMS) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="line-height: 50px; vertical-align: middle;" |[[Thermo Scientific]] [[File: | | style="line-height: 50px; vertical-align: middle;" |[[Thermo Scientific|Thermo Fisher Scientific]] [[File:Thermo Scientific 145.jpg|right|140px]] | ||
| Data Manager | | Data Manager | ||
| No | | No | ||
| United States | | United States | ||
| [[Thermo Scientific#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Thermo Scientific#Demonstration videos and other media|demonstration videos]] | | [[Thermo Scientific#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Thermo Scientific#Demonstration videos and other media|demonstration videos]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 83: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Physion, LLC]] | ||
| Ovation Research | |||
| Yes | |||
| United States | |||
| [[Physion, LLC#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Physion, LLC#Demonstration videos and other media|demonstration videos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Waters Corporation]] | |||
| NuGenesis 8 | | NuGenesis 8 | ||
| No | | No | ||
| United States | | United States | ||
| [[Waters Corporation#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Waters Corporation#Demonstration videos and other media|Demonstration videos]] | | [[Waters Corporation#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Waters Corporation#Demonstration videos and other media|Demonstration videos]] | ||
| NuGenesis 8 is a data management and workflow package<br />of applications, including NuGenesis SDMS.<ref name="NG8PDF" /> | | NuGenesis 8 is a data management and workflow package<br />of applications, including NuGenesis SDMS.<ref name="NG8PDF">{{cite web |url=http://www.waters.com/webassets/cms/library/docs/720003597en.pdf |title=NuGenesis 8 Featuring LE Technologies |publisher=Waters Corporation |format=PDF |accessdate=20 April 2013}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| France | | France | ||
| [[Dexstr SA#Demonstration videos and other media|Demonstration videos]] | | [[Dexstr SA#Demonstration videos and other media|Demonstration videos]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 173: | Line 164: | ||
| United States | | United States | ||
| [[Flywheel Exchange, LLC#Demonstration videos and other media|Demonstration videos]] | | [[Flywheel Exchange, LLC#Demonstration videos and other media|Demonstration videos]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 195: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Physion, LLC]] | ||
| | | Ovation Research | ||
| Yes | |||
| United States | |||
| [[Physion, LLC#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Physion, LLC#Demonstration videos and other media|demonstration videos]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scilligence Corporation]] | |||
| Scilligence SDMS | |||
| No | | No | ||
| United States | | United States | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="line-height: 50px; vertical-align: middle;" |[[Thermo Scientific]] [[File: | | style="line-height: 50px; vertical-align: middle;" |[[Thermo Scientific|Thermo Fisher Scientific]] [[File:Thermo Scientific 145.jpg|right|140px]] | ||
| Data Manager | | Data Manager | ||
| No | | No | ||
| United States | | United States | ||
| [[Thermo Scientific#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Thermo Scientific#Demonstration videos and other media|demonstration videos]] | | [[Thermo Scientific#Pricing|Pricing]] and [[Thermo Scientific#Demonstration videos and other media|demonstration videos]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Waters Corporation]] | |||
| NuGenesis 8 | | NuGenesis 8 | ||
| No | | No | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| NuGenesis 8 is a data management and workflow package<br />of applications, including NuGenesis SDMS.<ref name="NG8PDF" /> | | NuGenesis 8 is a data management and workflow package<br />of applications, including NuGenesis SDMS.<ref name="NG8PDF" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Zontal, Inc.]] | ||
| | | Zontal SPACE | ||
| No | |||
| | |||
| United States | | United States | ||
| | | | ||
| As of October 2016, the software was still in a beta test phase. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
==Inactive SDMS vendors== | |||
Please see the [[inactive vendor]] page for inactive SDMS vendors. | |||
== References == | == References == |
Revision as of 20:35, 5 March 2019
Before adding a specific vendor or product to LIMSwiki, please review the LIMSWiki:Vendor page and LIMSWiki:Product page articles respectively. They explain the general guidelines that should be followed when creating such pages. |
An SDMS vendor is an entity (business, company, corporation, etc.) which provides scientific data management system (SDMS) software or software packages. The SDMS software may be very generalized to handle a great number of laboratory situations, or it may be very specific to handle the needs of a certain field of study.
Note: The columns of these tables are sortable for your convenience. Simply click the small arrows in the title of each column to use this feature. Additionally, if you wish to sort by column X and then column Y, simply left-click the desired arrow for the first column to sort by, and then hold the Shift key and left-click the desired arrow for the second column to sort by.
Sponsoring SDMS vendors
These SDMS vendors help sponsor the further development of LIMSwiki content. (Note: Logos on this page are reserved specifically for sponsors.)
Vendor | Key SDMS offering(s) | SaaS option? |
Headquarters (Country) |
Key information | Additional notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbott Informatics Corporation | Abbott Informatics Scientific Data Management System |
No | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos | Formerly STARLIMS Corporation. Module for the STARLIMS LIMS. |
Agaram Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | LogiLab SDMS | Yes | India | Demonstration videos | |
Thermo Fisher Scientific | Data Manager | No | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos |
Key SDMS vendors
The criterion for a "key" vendor selling proprietary commercial SDMS software: the vendor's LIMSwiki page must have a cited (from a publicly-available source) price list. Those with demonstration videos are given higher preference; vendors ordered by number of demonstration videos.
Vendor | Key SDMS offering(s) | SaaS option? |
Headquarters (Country) |
Key information | Additional notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agilent Technologies, Inc. | OpenLAB ECM | No | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos | |
Physion, LLC | Ovation Research | Yes | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos | |
Waters Corporation | NuGenesis 8 | No | United States | Pricing and Demonstration videos | NuGenesis 8 is a data management and workflow package of applications, including NuGenesis SDMS.[1] |
All active SDMS vendors
Vendor | Key SDMS offering(s) | SaaS option? |
Headquarters (Country) |
Key information | Additional notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbott Informatics Corporation | Abbott Informatics Scientific Data Management System |
No | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos | Formerly STARLIMS Corporation. Module for the STARLIMS LIMS. |
Agaram Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | LogiLab SDMS | Yes | India | Demonstration videos | |
Agile Frameworks, LLC | AgilePort | Yes | United States | Demonstration videos | SDMS-like software system that provides document management functionality for architecture, engineering, and construction (AEC) firms |
Agilent Technologies, Inc. | OpenLAB ECM | No | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos | |
Core Informatics, LLC | Core SDMS | Yes | United States | ||
Dexstr SA | Inquiro | No | France | Demonstration videos | |
Flywheel Exchange, LLC | Flywheel | Yes | United States | Demonstration videos | |
iVention BV | iVentionLES | Yes | Netherlands | Demonstration videos | Marketed as a laboratory execution system with LIMS, ELN, and SDMS functionality |
Open-source software solution | SciTran | N/A | N/A | More information found on the project page. | |
Physion, LLC | Ovation Research | Yes | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos | |
Scilligence Corporation | Scilligence SDMS | No | United States | ||
StackWave, LLC | StackWave SDMS | No | United States | ||
Thermo Fisher Scientific | Data Manager | No | United States | Pricing and demonstration videos | |
Waters Corporation | NuGenesis 8 | No | United States | Demonstration videos | NuGenesis 8 is a data management and workflow package of applications, including NuGenesis SDMS.[1] |
Zontal, Inc. | Zontal SPACE | No | United States | As of October 2016, the software was still in a beta test phase. |
Inactive SDMS vendors
Please see the inactive vendor page for inactive SDMS vendors.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "NuGenesis 8 Featuring LE Technologies" (PDF). Waters Corporation. http://www.waters.com/webassets/cms/library/docs/720003597en.pdf. Retrieved 20 April 2013.