Difference between revisions of "Vendor:Dorner GmbH & Co. KG"
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Created vendor article stub.) |
m (Move page script moved page Dorner GmbH & Co. KG to Vendor:Dorner GmbH & Co. KG without leaving a redirect) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|founder = | |founder = | ||
|defunct = | |defunct = | ||
|location_city = | |location_city = Neuenburger Strasse 4, Müllheim (Baden) | ||
|location_country = Germany | |location_country = Germany | ||
|locations = | |locations = 3 | ||
|area_served = Europe | |area_served = Europe | ||
|key_people = | |key_people = | ||
|products = | |products = {{Collapsible list | ||
|framestyle=border:none; padding:0; | |||
|title=<small>Products list</small> | |||
|1=<li>B/Lab | |||
|2=<li>i/med | |||
|3=<li>M/Lab | |||
|4=<li>S/Lab | |||
|5=<li>X/Lab}} | |||
|production = | |production = | ||
|service = | |service = | ||
Line 32: | Line 39: | ||
|divisions = | |divisions = | ||
|subsid = | |subsid = | ||
|homepage = [ | |homepage = [https://www.dorner.de/en/ dorner.de] | ||
|linkedin = [https://www.linkedin.com/company/dornergmbh/ https://www.linkedin.com/company/dornergmbh/] | |||
|footnotes = | |footnotes = | ||
|intl = Yes | |intl = Yes | ||
Line 41: | Line 49: | ||
==Technology and products== | |||
===i/med=== | |||
Dorner provides numerous solutions under the i/med name. Prominent among them is i/med Genetics, a [[laboratory information management system]] (LIMS) "for human genetics, pathogenetics, oncology, forensics, fertility centres, prenatal diagnostics, molecular genetics, [and] cytogenetics" laboratories, and i/med Hygiene, a LIMS for technical and microbiological hygiene laboratories.<ref name="DornerSolForLabs">{{cite web |url=https://dorner.de/en/software/lis/ |title=The information system around the patient |publisher=Dorner GmbH & Co. KG |accessdate=20 November 2023}}</ref> Other solutions include i/med Workflow for healthcare workflow management, i/med Billing for billing management, i/med Organizer for medical appointment management, i/med EPA for patient file management, i/med Order Entry for laboratory order management, i/med Q/Docs for document management, and i/med Web for results reporting.<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
===B/Lab M/Lab, S/Lab, and X/Lab=== | |||
B/Lab is modular LIMS for transfusion medicine labs that "covers the entire workflow from blood grouping to the management of different blood components."<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
M/Lab is a modular LIMS the "ensures fast and efficient processing" for "microbiology, bacteriology, virology, parasitology, serology and hygiene" laboratories.<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
S/Lab is a sample management solution which allows for "free definition of the master data, including a description of the structure of the storage locations," giving users the ability "to always keep an overview of all samples and evidence objects."<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
X/Lab is a modular LIMS that "supports the complete routine in the [clinical] laboratory, from order placement to notification of findings and billing, including multi-stage validation, quality control and sample management."<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> The software is designed for managing "laboratory data in clinical chemistry, haematology, serology, hormone diagnostics and haemostasis" labs.<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
====Features==== | |||
{{Ombox productfeature}} | |||
{| | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [https://dorner.de/en/software/lis/ B/Lab] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LIMSfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = Y<ref name="BLBroch">{{cite web |url=https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/blab-dorner-health-it.pdf |format=PDF |title=B/Lab - Komplexe Aufgaben brauchen klare Steuerung |publisher=Dorner GmbH & Co. KG |date=April 2020 |accessdate=05 November 2020}}</ref> | |||
| sample_track = | |||
| sample_batch = | |||
| task_event_sched = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| manual_entry = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| multiple_view = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| data_analysis = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| data_sharing = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = | |||
| export_raw = | |||
| data_warehouse = | |||
| deadline_control = | |||
| production_control = | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| inventory_man = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| document_man = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| case_man = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| workflow_man = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| spec_man = | |||
| customer_man = | |||
| billing_man = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| reg_compliance = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = | |||
| report_printing = | |||
| label_support = | |||
| barcode_support = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| export_pdf = | |||
| export_msword = | |||
| export_htmlxml = | |||
| fax_integration = | |||
| email_integration = | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| modular = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| instrument_inter = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| mobile_device = | |||
| alarms_alerts = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = | |||
| messaging = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| web_client = Y<ref name="BLBroch" /> | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = biobanking | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [https://dorner.de/en/software/lis/ i/med Genetics and<br />i/med Hygiene] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LIMSfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| sample_track = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| sample_batch = | |||
| task_event_sched = | |||
| manual_entry = | |||
| multiple_view = | |||
| data_analysis = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| data_sharing = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = | |||
| export_raw = | |||
| data_warehouse = | |||
| deadline_control = | |||
| production_control = | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| inventory_man = | |||
| document_man = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| case_man = | |||
| workflow_man = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| spec_man = | |||
| customer_man = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| billing_man = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| reg_compliance = | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = | |||
| report_printing = | |||
| label_support = | |||
| barcode_support = Y<ref name="DornerSolForLabs" /> | |||
| export_pdf = | |||
| export_msword = | |||
| export_htmlxml = | |||
| fax_integration = | |||
| email_integration = | |||
| admin_manage = | |||
| modular = | |||
| instrument_inter = | |||
| mobile_device = | |||
| alarms_alerts = | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = | |||
| messaging = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = | |||
| web_client = | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = high-throughput sequencing, microbiology, molecular diagnostics, public health and service | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [https://dorner.de/en/software/lis/ M/Lab] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LIMSfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = Y<ref name="MLBroch">{{cite web |url=https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/mlab-dorner-health-it.pdf |format=PDF |title=M/Lab - Behält den Überblick. In jeder Situation |publisher=Dorner GmbH & Co. KG |date=April 2020 |accessdate=05 November 2020}}</ref> | |||
| sample_track = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| sample_batch = | |||
| task_event_sched = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| manual_entry = | |||
| multiple_view = | |||
| data_analysis = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| data_sharing = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = | |||
| export_raw = | |||
| data_warehouse = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| deadline_control = | |||
| production_control = | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| inventory_man = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| document_man = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| case_man = | |||
| workflow_man = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| spec_man = | |||
| customer_man = | |||
| billing_man = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| reg_compliance = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| report_printing = | |||
| label_support = | |||
| barcode_support = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| export_pdf = | |||
| export_msword = | |||
| export_htmlxml = | |||
| fax_integration = | |||
| email_integration = | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| modular = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| instrument_inter = Y<ref name="MLBroch" /> | |||
| mobile_device = | |||
| alarms_alerts = | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = | |||
| messaging = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = | |||
| web_client = | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = microbiology, veterinary | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [https://dorner.de/en/software/lis/ X/Lab] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LISfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = Y<ref name="XLBroch">{{cite web |url=https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/xlab-dorner-health-it.pdf |format=PDF |title=X/Lab - Zuverlässig wie ein Schweizer Uhrwerk |publisher=Dorner GmbH & Co. KG |date=April 2020 |accessdate=05 November 2020}}</ref> | |||
| sample_track = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| sample_batch = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| task_event_sched = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| manual_entry = | |||
| multiple_view = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| custom_temps_forms = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| data_analysis = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| data_sharing = | |||
| data_mining = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = | |||
| export_raw = | |||
| data_warehouse = | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| exp_trial_man = | |||
| inventory_man = | |||
| doc_image_man = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| pat_case_man = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| workflow_man = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| spec_man = | |||
| customer_man = | |||
| billing_rev_man = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| reg_compliance = | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| data_encrypt = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| syn_reporting = | |||
| report_printing = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| label_support = | |||
| bc_rfid_support = | |||
| export_pdf = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| export_msword = | |||
| export_htmlxml = | |||
| fax_integration = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| email_integration = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| modular = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| instrument_inter = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| mobile_device = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| soft_integration = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| alarms_alerts = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = | |||
| messaging = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| commenting = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| web_client = Y<ref name="XLBroch" /> | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = clinical, pathology | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Pricing==== | |||
====Additional information==== | |||
* [https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/blab-dorner-health-it.pdf B/Lab brochure] (German) | |||
* [https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/mlab-dorner-health-it.pdf M/Lab brochure] (German) | |||
* [https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/xlab-dorner-health-it.pdf X/Lab brochure] (German) | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 50: | Line 396: | ||
<!---Place all category tags here--> | <!---Place all category tags here--> | ||
[[Category:Biobanking LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Clinical diagnostics LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Clinical LIS]] | |||
[[Category:High-throughput sequencing LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:LIS vendor]] | [[Category:LIS vendor]] | ||
[[Category:Microbiology LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Molecular diagnostics LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Pathology LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Pathology LIS]] | |||
[[Category:Public health and service LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Vendors]] | [[Category:Vendors]] | ||
[[Category:Veterinary LIMS]] |
Revision as of 18:58, 27 March 2024
Type | Kommanditgesellschaft |
---|---|
Industry | Laboratory informatics |
Headquarters | Neuenburger Strasse 4, Müllheim (Baden), Germany |
Number of locations | 3 |
Area served | Europe |
Products |
Products list
|
Website | dorner.de |
https://www.linkedin.com/company/dornergmbh/ |
Dorner GmbH & Co. KG develops and distributes clinical and laboratory informatics software solutions.
History
Technology and products
i/med
Dorner provides numerous solutions under the i/med name. Prominent among them is i/med Genetics, a laboratory information management system (LIMS) "for human genetics, pathogenetics, oncology, forensics, fertility centres, prenatal diagnostics, molecular genetics, [and] cytogenetics" laboratories, and i/med Hygiene, a LIMS for technical and microbiological hygiene laboratories.[1] Other solutions include i/med Workflow for healthcare workflow management, i/med Billing for billing management, i/med Organizer for medical appointment management, i/med EPA for patient file management, i/med Order Entry for laboratory order management, i/med Q/Docs for document management, and i/med Web for results reporting.[1]
B/Lab M/Lab, S/Lab, and X/Lab
B/Lab is modular LIMS for transfusion medicine labs that "covers the entire workflow from blood grouping to the management of different blood components."[1]
M/Lab is a modular LIMS the "ensures fast and efficient processing" for "microbiology, bacteriology, virology, parasitology, serology and hygiene" laboratories.[1]
S/Lab is a sample management solution which allows for "free definition of the master data, including a description of the structure of the storage locations," giving users the ability "to always keep an overview of all samples and evidence objects."[1]
X/Lab is a modular LIMS that "supports the complete routine in the [clinical] laboratory, from order placement to notification of findings and billing, including multi-stage validation, quality control and sample management."[1] The software is designed for managing "laboratory data in clinical chemistry, haematology, serology, hormone diagnostics and haemostasis" labs.[1]
Features
The following feature list(s) is/are derived solely from public, freely-available online information the vendor provides. A lack of a "Y" does not necessarily mean that the product doesn't have that feature. The lack of a "Y" could mean:
|
Pricing
Additional information
- B/Lab brochure (German)
- M/Lab brochure (German)
- X/Lab brochure (German)
References
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 "The information system around the patient". Dorner GmbH & Co. KG. https://dorner.de/en/software/lis/. Retrieved 20 November 2023.
- ↑ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 "B/Lab - Komplexe Aufgaben brauchen klare Steuerung" (PDF). Dorner GmbH & Co. KG. April 2020. https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/blab-dorner-health-it.pdf. Retrieved 05 November 2020.
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 "M/Lab - Behält den Überblick. In jeder Situation" (PDF). Dorner GmbH & Co. KG. April 2020. https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/mlab-dorner-health-it.pdf. Retrieved 05 November 2020.
- ↑ 4.00 4.01 4.02 4.03 4.04 4.05 4.06 4.07 4.08 4.09 4.10 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.15 4.16 4.17 4.18 4.19 4.20 4.21 4.22 4.23 4.24 4.25 4.26 4.27 4.28 "X/Lab - Zuverlässig wie ein Schweizer Uhrwerk" (PDF). Dorner GmbH & Co. KG. April 2020. https://www.dorner.de/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/xlab-dorner-health-it.pdf. Retrieved 05 November 2020.