Difference between revisions of "Vendor:Forensic Advantage Systems"
From LIMSWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchShawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Added categories.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Added LIMS product info.) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|area_served = Worldwide | |area_served = Worldwide | ||
|key_people = | |key_people = | ||
|products = | |products = Forensic Advantage | ||
|production = | |production = | ||
|service = | |service = | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
==Technology and products== | ==Technology and products== | ||
===Forensic Advantage=== | |||
Forensic Advantage is a [[laboratory information management system]] (LIMS) that aims to "provide forensic examiners and law enforcement agencies with immediate access to data, improving their productivity and ability to communicate and take decisive action."<ref name=FAHome>{{cite web_short|url=http://www.forensicadvantage.com/Solutions.htm |title=Forensic Advantage |publisher=Forensic Advantage Systems |accessdate=24 January 2012}}</ref> | |||
====Features==== | |||
{{Ombox productfeature}} | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [http://www.forensicadvantage.com/Solutions.htm Forensic Advantage] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Sample, Inventory, and Data Management | |||
|- | |||
| Sample login and management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Sample tracking? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Sample and/or result batching? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Task and event scheduling? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Option for manual result entry? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Multiple data viewing methods? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Data and trend analysis? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Data and equipment sharing? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Customizable fields and/or interface? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Query capability? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FABrochure>{{cite web_short|url=http://www.forensicadvantage.com/Prod_Docs/FAS_Product%20Data%20Sheet_Final_Mar_2011.pdf |title=Forensic Advantage - Laboratory Information Management System |format=PDF |publisher=Forensic Advantage Systems |accessdate=24 January 2012}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Import data? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Internal file or data linking? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| External file or data linking? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ELN]] support or integration? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Export data to MS Excel? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FABrochure /> | |||
|- | |||
| Export raw date? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Data warehouse? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Deadline control? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Production control? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Project and/or task management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Inventory management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Document creation and/or management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Case management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Workflow]] management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Specification management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Customer management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Billing management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Quality, Security, and Compliance | |||
|- | |||
| Regulatory compliance? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| QA / QC functions? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Performance evaluation? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Audit trail]]? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chain of custody]]? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Configurable roles and security? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Data normalization? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Data validation? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Data encryption? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Version control? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Automatic data backup? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Environmental monitoring? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Reporting, Labeling, and Printing | |||
|- | |||
| Custom reporting? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Report printing? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FABrochure /> | |||
|- | |||
| Label support? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Barcode support? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Export to PDF? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Export to MS Word? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FABrochure /> | |||
|- | |||
| Export to HTML and/or XML? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Fax integration? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Email integration? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Base Functionality | |||
|- | |||
| Administrator management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Modular? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Instrument interfacing and management? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Mobile device integration? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Alarms and/or alerts? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Work-related time tracking? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Voice recognition system? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| External monitoring? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Messaging? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Multilingual? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Network-capable? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Web client or portal? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| Y<ref name=FAHome /> | |||
|- | |||
| Online or integrated help? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| [[SaaS]] delivery option? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Usage-based cost? | |||
| style="background-color:white;"| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Industries Served | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" style="background-color:white;"| agriculture, environmental, law enforcement and forensic | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Pricing==== | |||
====Additional information==== | |||
* [http://www.forensicadvantage.com/Prod_Docs/FAS_Product%20Data%20Sheet_Final_Mar_2011.pdf Forensic Advantage brochure] | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 00:35, 25 January 2012
Type | Unknown |
---|---|
Industry | Laboratory informatics |
Headquarters | 1525 Huguenot Rd., Midlothian, Virginia, U.S. |
Area served | Worldwide |
Products | Forensic Advantage |
Parent | TCSC, Inc. |
Website | ForensicAdvantage.com |
Forensic Advantage Systems develops and distributes laboratory informatics software solutions geared towards the forensic sciences.
History
Technology and products
Forensic Advantage
Forensic Advantage is a laboratory information management system (LIMS) that aims to "provide forensic examiners and law enforcement agencies with immediate access to data, improving their productivity and ability to communicate and take decisive action."[1]
Features
The following feature list(s) is/are derived solely from public, freely-available online information the vendor provides. A lack of a "Y" does not necessarily mean that the product doesn't have that feature. The lack of a "Y" could mean:
|
Product: Forensic Advantage | |
---|---|
Sample, Inventory, and Data Management | |
Sample login and management? | Y[1] |
Sample tracking? | Y[1] |
Sample and/or result batching? | Y[1] |
Task and event scheduling? | |
Option for manual result entry? | |
Multiple data viewing methods? | |
Data and trend analysis? | |
Data and equipment sharing? | |
Customizable fields and/or interface? | |
Query capability? | Y[2] |
Import data? | Y[1] |
Internal file or data linking? | |
External file or data linking? | |
ELN support or integration? | |
Export data to MS Excel? | Y[2] |
Export raw date? | |
Data warehouse? | Y[1] |
Deadline control? | |
Production control? | |
Project and/or task management? | |
Inventory management? | Y[1] |
Document creation and/or management? | Y[1] |
Case management? | Y[1] |
Workflow management? | |
Specification management? | |
Customer management? | |
Billing management? | |
Quality, Security, and Compliance | |
Regulatory compliance? | |
QA / QC functions? | |
Performance evaluation? | |
Audit trail? | |
Chain of custody? | Y[1] |
Configurable roles and security? | Y[1] |
Data normalization? | |
Data validation? | |
Data encryption? | |
Version control? | |
Automatic data backup? | |
Environmental monitoring? | |
Reporting, Labeling, and Printing | |
Custom reporting? | Y[1] |
Report printing? | Y[2] |
Label support? | |
Barcode support? | Y[1] |
Export to PDF? | Y[1] |
Export to MS Word? | Y[2] |
Export to HTML and/or XML? | |
Fax integration? | Y[1] |
Email integration? | Y[1] |
Base Functionality | |
Administrator management? | Y[1] |
Modular? | Y[1] |
Instrument interfacing and management? | Y[1] |
Mobile device integration? | |
Alarms and/or alerts? | |
Work-related time tracking? | |
Voice recognition system? | |
External monitoring? | Y[1] |
Messaging? | |
Multilingual? | |
Network-capable? | Y[1] |
Web client or portal? | Y[1] |
Online or integrated help? | |
SaaS delivery option? | |
Usage-based cost? | |
Industries Served | |
agriculture, environmental, law enforcement and forensic |