Difference between revisions of "Vendor:Instem LSS Limited"
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Created vendor stub.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "PDS Group Holding AG" to "PDS Group Holding AG") |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|framestyle=border:none; padding:0; | |framestyle=border:none; padding:0; | ||
|title=<small>Products list</small> | |title=<small>Products list</small> | ||
|1=<li> | |1=<li>Logbook | ||
|2=<li> | |2=<li>Provantis}} | ||
|production = | |production = | ||
|service = | |service = | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|divisions = | |divisions = | ||
|subsid = | |subsid = | ||
|homepage = [ | |homepage = [https://www.instem.com/ Instem.com] | ||
|footnotes = | |footnotes = | ||
|intl = Yes | |intl = Yes | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
The Centrus LIMS solution for early drug development was phased out sometime in 2015.<ref name="CentrusAboutArch">{{cite web |url=http://www.instem-lss.com/solutions/centrus.html |archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20130320132359/http://www.instem-lss.com/solutions/centrus.html |title=Instem - Centrus |publisher=Instem LSS Limited |archivedate=20 March 2013 |accessdate=13 October 2015}}</ref> | |||
On September 1, 2021, Instem announced that it had acquired [[Vendor:PDS Group Holding AG|PDS Group Holding AG]]. Noting that "PDS has been a direct competitor of Instem," and the desire "to concentrate our investment into a single line of products," in their press release<ref name="InstemPDS21">{{cite web |url=https://www.instem.com/news/articles/0109-instem-acquires-PDS-life-sciences.php |title=Instem Acquires PDS Life Sciences to Help Clients Bring Life Enhancing Products to Market Faster and More Efficiently |publisher=Instem LSS Limited |date=01 September 2021 |accessdate=28 November 2023}}</ref>, it is unsurprising that the Ascentos product of PDS is no longer showing on the website (as of 2023), and an "end-of-life policy" for Ascentos exists.<ref name="InstemEOLAsc">{{cite web |url=https://www.customercenter.instem.com/ascentos-end-of-life-policy/ |archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20231128234609/https://www.customercenter.instem.com/ascentos-end-of-life-policy/ |title=Ascentos End-of-life Policy |publisher=Instem LSS Limited |archivedate=28 November 2023 |accessdate=28 November 2023}}</ref> | |||
==Technology and products== | |||
===Logbook and Provantis=== | |||
Logbook is an [[electronic laboratory notebook]] (ELN) designed as "a safe, secure repository for a wide range of information that would traditionally be kept on paper notebooks and forms."<ref name="LogbookAbout">{{cite web |url=https://www.instem.com/solutions/logbook/index.php |title=Logbook - Paperless Solution |publisher=Instem LSS Limited |accessdate=06 January 2019}}</ref> | |||
Provantis is a [[laboratory information management system]] (LIMS) that "streamlines processes and workflows with straightforward, intuitive functionality for simple and complex studies within a GLP or non-GLP environment."<ref name="ProvantisAbout">{{cite web |url=https://www.instem.com/solutions/provantis/index.php |title=Provantis - Integrated Preclinical Software |publisher=Instem LSS Limited |accessdate=06 January 2019}}</ref> | |||
Both products are available as self-hosted applications or [[software as a service]] subscriptions.<ref name="InCloud">{{cite web |url=http://www.instem.com/products/cloud-services.php |title=Cloud Services |publisher=Instem LSS Limited |accessdate=26 July 2016}}</ref> | |||
====Features==== | |||
{{Ombox productfeature}} | |||
{| | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [https://www.instem.com/solutions/logbook/index.php Logbook] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox ELNfeature | |||
| chem_draw_calc = | |||
| chem_spec_file = | |||
| task_event_sched = | |||
| manual_entry = | |||
| multiple_view = | |||
| data_analysis = | |||
| data_sharing = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| custom_temps_forms = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| query = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| export_msexcel = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| export_raw = | |||
| data_warehouse = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| inventory_man = | |||
| document_man = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| lab_group_man = | |||
| experiment_man = | |||
| workflow_man = | |||
| customer_man = | |||
| reg_compliance = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| qa_qc = | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| electronic_sig = | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = | |||
| custom_reporting = | |||
| report_printing = | |||
| label_support = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| barcode_support = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| export_pdf = | |||
| export_msword = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| export_htmlxml = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| email_integration = | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| modular = | |||
| instrument_inter = | |||
| mobile_device = | |||
| soft_integration = | |||
| alarms_alerts = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| external_monitor = | |||
| messaging = Y<ref name="LogbookAbout" /> | |||
| bookmarking = | |||
| commenting = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = | |||
| web_client = | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = Y<ref name="InCloud" /> | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = industry-neutral | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [https://www.instem.com/solutions/provantis/index.php Provantis] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LIMSfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = | |||
| sample_track = | |||
| sample_batch = | |||
| task_event_sched = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| manual_entry = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| multiple_view = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| data_analysis = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| data_sharing = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = | |||
| export_raw = | |||
| data_warehouse = | |||
| deadline_control = | |||
| production_control = | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| inventory_man = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| document_man = | |||
| case_man = | |||
| workflow_man = | |||
| spec_man = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| customer_man = | |||
| billing_man = | |||
| reg_compliance = | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| version_control = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| data_backup = | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| report_printing = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| label_support = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| barcode_support = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| export_pdf = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| export_msword = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| export_htmlxml = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| fax_integration = | |||
| email_integration = | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| modular = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| instrument_inter = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| mobile_device = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| alarms_alerts = | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| messaging = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = | |||
| web_client = Y<ref name="ProvantisAbout" /> | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = Y<ref name="InCloud" /> | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = pathology, toxicology | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Pricing==== | |||
====Additional information==== | |||
Line 54: | Line 222: | ||
<!---Place all category tags here--> | <!---Place all category tags here--> | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Cloud-based ELN]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud-based LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Cloud-based LIS]] | |||
[[Category:ELN vendor]] | |||
[[Category:General ELN]] | |||
[[Category:LIMS vendor]] | [[Category:LIMS vendor]] | ||
[[Category:LIS vendor]] | [[Category:LIS vendor]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Pathology LIMS]] | ||
[[Category:Pathology LIS]] | |||
[[Category:Toxicology LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Toxicology LIS]] | |||
[[Category:Vendors]] | [[Category:Vendors]] |
Revision as of 18:12, 12 April 2024
Type | Limited company |
---|---|
Industry | Laboratory informatics |
Headquarters | Diamond Way, Stone Business Park, Stone, Staffordshire, United Kingdom |
Area served | Worldwide |
Products |
Products list
|
Website | Instem.com |
Instem LSS Limited develops and distributes laboratory informatics software solutions.
History
The Centrus LIMS solution for early drug development was phased out sometime in 2015.[1]
On September 1, 2021, Instem announced that it had acquired PDS Group Holding AG. Noting that "PDS has been a direct competitor of Instem," and the desire "to concentrate our investment into a single line of products," in their press release[2], it is unsurprising that the Ascentos product of PDS is no longer showing on the website (as of 2023), and an "end-of-life policy" for Ascentos exists.[3]
Technology and products
Logbook and Provantis
Logbook is an electronic laboratory notebook (ELN) designed as "a safe, secure repository for a wide range of information that would traditionally be kept on paper notebooks and forms."[4]
Provantis is a laboratory information management system (LIMS) that "streamlines processes and workflows with straightforward, intuitive functionality for simple and complex studies within a GLP or non-GLP environment."[5]
Both products are available as self-hosted applications or software as a service subscriptions.[6]
Features
The following feature list(s) is/are derived solely from public, freely-available online information the vendor provides. A lack of a "Y" does not necessarily mean that the product doesn't have that feature. The lack of a "Y" could mean:
|
Pricing
Additional information
References
- ↑ "Instem - Centrus". Instem LSS Limited. Archived from the original on 20 March 2013. https://web.archive.org/web/20130320132359/http://www.instem-lss.com/solutions/centrus.html. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
- ↑ "Instem Acquires PDS Life Sciences to Help Clients Bring Life Enhancing Products to Market Faster and More Efficiently". Instem LSS Limited. 1 September 2021. https://www.instem.com/news/articles/0109-instem-acquires-PDS-life-sciences.php. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- ↑ "Ascentos End-of-life Policy". Instem LSS Limited. Archived from the original on 28 November 2023. https://web.archive.org/web/20231128234609/https://www.customercenter.instem.com/ascentos-end-of-life-policy/. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
- ↑ 4.00 4.01 4.02 4.03 4.04 4.05 4.06 4.07 4.08 4.09 4.10 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 "Logbook - Paperless Solution". Instem LSS Limited. https://www.instem.com/solutions/logbook/index.php. Retrieved 06 January 2019.
- ↑ 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 5.11 5.12 5.13 5.14 5.15 5.16 5.17 5.18 5.19 5.20 5.21 5.22 5.23 5.24 "Provantis - Integrated Preclinical Software". Instem LSS Limited. https://www.instem.com/solutions/provantis/index.php. Retrieved 06 January 2019.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 "Cloud Services". Instem LSS Limited. http://www.instem.com/products/cloud-services.php. Retrieved 26 July 2016.