Difference between revisions of "Vendor:CompuGroup Medical AG"
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Created article stub.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) m (Updated to include info about cannabis testing for LabDAQ) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|area_served = Worldwide | |area_served = Worldwide | ||
|key_people = | |key_people = | ||
|products = CGM Analytix (Europe)< | |products = {{Collapsible list | ||
|framestyle=border:none; padding:0; | |||
|title=<small>Products list</small> | |||
|1=<li>CGM Analytix (Europe) | |||
|2=<li>CGM Enterprise LIS (U.S.) | |||
|3=<li>LabDAQ (U.S.)}} | |||
|production = | |production = | ||
|service = | |service = | ||
Line 30: | Line 35: | ||
|num_employees = | |num_employees = | ||
|parent = | |parent = | ||
|divisions = | |divisions = CompuGroup Medical, Inc.; CompuGroup Medical LAB AB;<br />and [http://www.cgm.com/corp/ueber_uns_1/cgm_weltweit/Standorte.en.jsp numerous others] | ||
|subsid = | |subsid = | ||
|homepage = Corporate: [http://www.cgm.com/ | |homepage = '''Corporate''': [http://www.cgm.com/corp/index.en.jsp CGM.com]<br />'''Northern Europe''': [http://www.ne.compugroupmedical.com/northern-europe.aspx ne.compugroupmedical.com]<br />'''United States''': [http://www.cgmus.com CGMUS.com] | ||
|linkedin = [https://www.linkedin.com/company/1453025 https://www.linkedin.com/company/1453025] | |||
|footnotes = | |footnotes = | ||
|intl = Yes | |intl = Yes | ||
Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
On August 31, 2010, CompuGroup Medical AG announced it had acquired the Visionary Healthware Group, including Visionary Medical Systems and its holdings.<ref name="PressVHGAcq">{{cite web |url=http://www.generalatlantic.com/en/news/article/1351 |title=CompuGroup Medical AG – Acquisition of Visionary Healthware Group in USA |publisher=General Atlantic, LLC |date=31 August 2010 |accessdate=30 April 2013}}</ref><ref name="CGMRepo10">{{cite web |url=http://report2010.cgm.com/english/notes14.html |title=Consolidated Notes for the 2010 Financial Year - Acquisition of American Healthcare Holding, Inc, USA |publisher=CompuGroup Medical AG |date=31 December 2010 |accessdate=30 April 2013}}</ref> This prompted a long series of consolidation efforts in 2011, yielding mergers of other entities into Visionary Healthware and Antek HealthWare, ultimately resulting in both of those entities being absorbed into CompuGroups's U.S. entity "CompuGroup Medical Inc." on December 31, 2011.<ref name="MergerCity">{{cite web |url=http://report2011.cgm.com/english/financial-statements/notes07.html |title=Notes for the 2011 Financial Year - Consolidation Principles |publisher=CompuGroup Medical AG |date=31 December 2010 |accessdate=30 April 2013}}</ref><ref name="MarylandDocs">{{cite web |url=http://sdatcert3.resiusa.org/UCC-Charter/DisplayEntity_b.aspx?EntityID=W10565117&EntityName=ANTEK+HEALTHWARE%2c+LLC++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++&TabNum=2 |title=Entity Name: ANTEK HEALTHWARE, LLC; Dept ID #: W10565117 |publisher=Department of Assessments and Taxation - State of Maryland |accessdate=30 April 2013}}</ref> | |||
As of May 2013, CompuGroup is still marketing the former Antek product LabDAQ. | |||
==Technology and products== | ==Technology and products== | ||
===CGM Analytix and LabDAQ=== | |||
CGM Analytix is a European-marketed [[laboratory information system]] (LIS) that "supports the different laboratory processes; pre-analysis, production and post-analysis."<ref name="AnalAbout">{{cite web |url=https://www.cgm.com/se/product___solutions/laboratorier/analytix/cgm_analytix.se.jsp |title=CGM Analytix |publisher=CompuGroup Medical AB |accessdate=07 October 2016}}</ref> | |||
CGM Enterprise LIS is a U.S.-marketed LIS "[d]esigned for [[FQHC]]s and Community Health Centers to increase efficiency through interoperability."<ref name="ELISAbout">{{cite web |url=http://www.cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/cgm_enterprise/reporting_2/cgm_enterprise_lis.en.jsp |title=CGM Enterprise LIS |publisher=CompuGroup Medical AB |accessdate=07 April 2015}}</ref> The LIS is integrated with CGM Enterprise EHR and CGM Enterprise PM by default. | |||
LabDAQ is a U.S.-marketed LIS designed for "clinical laboratory environment[s] including hospitals, clinics, physician offices and reference laboratories."<ref name="LDAQAbout">{{cite web |url=http://cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/labdaq/CGM-LabDAQ.en.jsp |title=CGM LabDAQ |publisher=CompuGroup Medical, Inc |accessdate=12 September 2014}}</ref> Sometime in 2019, CGM updated their website to suggest their clinical LIS has either 1. been updated to include cannabis testing functionality, or 2. a separate version of LabDAQ for cannabis testing was created.<ref name="LDAQCanna">{{cite web |url=https://www.cgmcannabis.com/cgm-labdaq/ |title=CGM LabDAQ |work=CGMCannabis.com |publisher=CompuGroup Medical AB |accessdate=29 September 2019}}</ref> It's not clear which. | |||
====Features==== | |||
{{Ombox productfeature}} | |||
{| | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [https://www.cgm.com/se/product___solutions/laboratorier/analytix/cgm_analytix.se.jsp CGM Analytix] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LISfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| sample_track = | |||
| sample_batch = | |||
| task_event_sched = | |||
| manual_entry = Y<ref name="AnalBroch">{{cite web |url=http://www.cgm.cz/underwood/download/files/cgm_analytix_v02.pdf |format=PDF |title=CGM Analytix - A single system that works for all disciplines |publisher=CompuGroup Medical AB |accessdate=07 October 2016}}</ref> | |||
| multiple_view = | |||
| custom_temps_forms = | |||
| data_analysis = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| data_sharing = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| data_mining = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| export_raw = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| data_warehouse = | |||
| project_task_man = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| exp_trial_man = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| inventory_man = | |||
| doc_image_man = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| pat_case_man = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| workflow_man = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| spec_man = | |||
| customer_man = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| billing_rev_man = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| reg_compliance = | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| syn_reporting = | |||
| report_printing = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| label_support = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| bc_rfid_support = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| export_pdf = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| export_msword = | |||
| export_htmlxml = | |||
| fax_integration = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| email_integration = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| modular = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| instrument_inter = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| mobile_device = | |||
| soft_integration = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| alarms_alerts = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = | |||
| messaging = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| commenting = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| multilingual = Y<ref name="AnalAbout" /> | |||
| network = Y<ref name="AnalBroch" /> | |||
| web_client = | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = industry-neutral | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [http://www.cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/cgm_enterprise/reporting_2/cgm_enterprise_lis.en.jsp CGM Enterprise LIS] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LISfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = Y<ref name="ELISBroch">{{cite web |url=https://www.compuseven.de/media/cgm_my/dokumente_1/products___solutions/laboratory/analytix/product_sheet_analytix_-_15_pg.pdf |format=PDF |title=CGM Enterprise LIS |publisher=CompuGroup Medical AB |date=26 July 2013 |accessdate=07 April 2015}}</ref> | |||
| sample_track = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| sample_batch = | |||
| task_event_sched = | |||
| manual_entry = | |||
| multiple_view = | |||
| custom_temps_forms = | |||
| data_analysis = | |||
| data_sharing = | |||
| data_mining = | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = | |||
| export_raw = | |||
| data_warehouse = | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| exp_trial_man = | |||
| inventory_man = | |||
| doc_image_man = | |||
| pat_case_man = Y<ref name="ELISAbout" /> | |||
| workflow_man = | |||
| spec_man = | |||
| customer_man = | |||
| billing_rev_man = Y<ref name="ELISAbout" /> | |||
| reg_compliance = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = Y<ref name="ELISAbout" /> | |||
| syn_reporting = | |||
| report_printing = | |||
| label_support = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| bc_rfid_support = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| export_pdf = | |||
| export_msword = | |||
| export_htmlxml = | |||
| fax_integration = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| email_integration = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| modular = | |||
| instrument_inter = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| mobile_device = | |||
| soft_integration = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| alarms_alerts = Y<ref name="ELISAbout" /> | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = Y<ref name="ELISBroch" /> | |||
| messaging = | |||
| commenting = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = | |||
| web_client = | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = clinical, general | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top; padding-right:10px;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="border-style:none;" background="#ffffff" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Product: [http://cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/labdaq/CGM-LabDAQ.en.jsp LabDAQ] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:white; border-style:none;"| {{Databox LISfeature | |||
| sample_login_man = Y<ref name="LDAQBroch">{{cite web |url=http://cgm.com/media/cgm_us/documents_14/products___solutions_4/sellsheet___brochures/cgm_labdaq_brochure.en.pdf |format=PDF |title=LabDAQ Laboratory Information System |publisher=CompuGroup Medical, Inc |date=2013 |accessdate=12 September 2014}}</ref> | |||
| sample_track = | |||
| sample_batch = | |||
| task_event_sched = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| manual_entry = | |||
| multiple_view = Y<ref name="LDAQFeats">{{cite web |url=http://cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/labdaq/functionality/functionality.en.jsp |title=LabDAQ - Functionality |publisher=CompuGroup Medical, Inc |accessdate=12 September 2014}}</ref> | |||
| custom_temps_forms = | |||
| data_analysis = | |||
| data_sharing = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| data_mining = Y<ref name="LDAQOptions">{{cite web |url=http://cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/labdaq/options/options.en.jsp |title=LabDAQ - Options |publisher=CompuGroup Medical, Inc |accessdate=12 September 2014}}</ref> | |||
| custom_fields = | |||
| query = | |||
| import_data = | |||
| data_linking_int = | |||
| data_linking_ext = | |||
| eln_support = | |||
| export_msexcel = | |||
| export_raw = Y<ref name="LDAQOptions" /> | |||
| data_warehouse = | |||
| project_task_man = | |||
| exp_trial_man = | |||
| inventory_man = | |||
| doc_image_man = Y<ref name="LDAQOptions" /> | |||
| pat_case_man = Y<ref name="LDAQFeats" /> | |||
| workflow_man = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| spec_man = | |||
| customer_man = Y<ref name="LDAQOptions" /> | |||
| billing_rev_man = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| reg_compliance = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| qa_qc = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| performance_eval = | |||
| audit_trail = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| chain_custody = | |||
| roles_security = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| data_norm = | |||
| data_val = | |||
| data_encrypt = | |||
| version_control = | |||
| data_backup = Y<ref name="LDAQBroch" /> | |||
| enviro_monitoring = | |||
| custom_reporting = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| syn_reporting = | |||
| report_printing = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| label_support = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| bc_rfid_support = | |||
| export_pdf = Y<ref name="LDAQOptions" /> | |||
| export_msword = | |||
| export_htmlxml = | |||
| fax_integration = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| email_integration = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| admin_manage = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| modular = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| instrument_inter = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| mobile_device = | |||
| soft_integration = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| alarms_alerts = Y<ref name="LDAQAbout" /> | |||
| work_timetrack = | |||
| voice_rec = | |||
| external_monitor = Y<ref name="LDAQOptions" /> | |||
| messaging = | |||
| commenting = | |||
| multilingual = | |||
| network = | |||
| web_client = Y<ref name="LDAQFeats" /> | |||
| online_help = | |||
| saas_model = | |||
| usage_cost = | |||
| industries = cannabis, clinical, pathology, toxicology, veterinary | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Pricing==== | |||
====Additional information==== | |||
* [https://www.compuseven.de/media/cgm_my/dokumente_1/products___solutions/laboratory/analytix/product_sheet_analytix_-_15_pg.pdf CGM Analytix brochure] | |||
* [http://www.cgm.com/media/cgm_us/documents_14/products___solutions_4/sellsheet___brochures/enterpriselis_72613.en.pdf CGM Enterprise LIS] | |||
* [http://cgm.com/media/cgm_us/documents_14/products___solutions_4/sellsheet___brochures/cgm_labdaq_brochure.en.pdf LabDAQ brochure] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 50: | Line 323: | ||
<!---Place all category tags here--> | <!---Place all category tags here--> | ||
[[Category:Cannabis LIMS]] | |||
[[Category:Clinical LIS]] | |||
[[Category:General LIS]] | |||
[[Category:LIS vendor]] | [[Category:LIS vendor]] | ||
[[Category:Pathology LIS]] | |||
[[Category:Toxicology LIS]] | |||
[[Category:Vendors]] | [[Category:Vendors]] | ||
[[Category:Veterinary LIS]] |
Revision as of 18:44, 29 September 2019
Type | Aktiengesellschaft |
---|---|
Industry |
Health informatics Laboratory informatics |
Headquarters |
Maria Trost 21 Koblenz, Germany |
Number of locations | 60+ |
Area served | Worldwide |
Products |
Products list
|
Divisions |
CompuGroup Medical, Inc.; CompuGroup Medical LAB AB; and numerous others |
Website |
Corporate: CGM.com Northern Europe: ne.compugroupmedical.com United States: CGMUS.com |
https://www.linkedin.com/company/1453025 |
CompuGroup Medical AG is a worldwide developer and distributer of a variety of laboratory and health informatics solutions.
History
On August 31, 2010, CompuGroup Medical AG announced it had acquired the Visionary Healthware Group, including Visionary Medical Systems and its holdings.[1][2] This prompted a long series of consolidation efforts in 2011, yielding mergers of other entities into Visionary Healthware and Antek HealthWare, ultimately resulting in both of those entities being absorbed into CompuGroups's U.S. entity "CompuGroup Medical Inc." on December 31, 2011.[3][4]
As of May 2013, CompuGroup is still marketing the former Antek product LabDAQ.
Technology and products
CGM Analytix and LabDAQ
CGM Analytix is a European-marketed laboratory information system (LIS) that "supports the different laboratory processes; pre-analysis, production and post-analysis."[5]
CGM Enterprise LIS is a U.S.-marketed LIS "[d]esigned for FQHCs and Community Health Centers to increase efficiency through interoperability."[6] The LIS is integrated with CGM Enterprise EHR and CGM Enterprise PM by default.
LabDAQ is a U.S.-marketed LIS designed for "clinical laboratory environment[s] including hospitals, clinics, physician offices and reference laboratories."[7] Sometime in 2019, CGM updated their website to suggest their clinical LIS has either 1. been updated to include cannabis testing functionality, or 2. a separate version of LabDAQ for cannabis testing was created.[8] It's not clear which.
Features
The following feature list(s) is/are derived solely from public, freely-available online information the vendor provides. A lack of a "Y" does not necessarily mean that the product doesn't have that feature. The lack of a "Y" could mean:
|
Pricing
Additional information
References
- ↑ "CompuGroup Medical AG – Acquisition of Visionary Healthware Group in USA". General Atlantic, LLC. 31 August 2010. http://www.generalatlantic.com/en/news/article/1351. Retrieved 30 April 2013.
- ↑ "Consolidated Notes for the 2010 Financial Year - Acquisition of American Healthcare Holding, Inc, USA". CompuGroup Medical AG. 31 December 2010. http://report2010.cgm.com/english/notes14.html. Retrieved 30 April 2013.
- ↑ "Notes for the 2011 Financial Year - Consolidation Principles". CompuGroup Medical AG. 31 December 2010. http://report2011.cgm.com/english/financial-statements/notes07.html. Retrieved 30 April 2013.
- ↑ "Entity Name: ANTEK HEALTHWARE, LLC; Dept ID #: W10565117". Department of Assessments and Taxation - State of Maryland. http://sdatcert3.resiusa.org/UCC-Charter/DisplayEntity_b.aspx?EntityID=W10565117&EntityName=ANTEK+HEALTHWARE%2c+LLC++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++&TabNum=2. Retrieved 30 April 2013.
- ↑ 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 "CGM Analytix". CompuGroup Medical AB. https://www.cgm.com/se/product___solutions/laboratorier/analytix/cgm_analytix.se.jsp. Retrieved 07 October 2016.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 "CGM Enterprise LIS". CompuGroup Medical AB. http://www.cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/cgm_enterprise/reporting_2/cgm_enterprise_lis.en.jsp. Retrieved 07 April 2015.
- ↑ 7.00 7.01 7.02 7.03 7.04 7.05 7.06 7.07 7.08 7.09 7.10 7.11 7.12 7.13 7.14 7.15 7.16 7.17 7.18 "CGM LabDAQ". CompuGroup Medical, Inc. http://cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/labdaq/CGM-LabDAQ.en.jsp. Retrieved 12 September 2014.
- ↑ "CGM LabDAQ". CGMCannabis.com. CompuGroup Medical AB. https://www.cgmcannabis.com/cgm-labdaq/. Retrieved 29 September 2019.
- ↑ 9.00 9.01 9.02 9.03 9.04 9.05 9.06 9.07 9.08 9.09 9.10 9.11 9.12 9.13 9.14 9.15 9.16 9.17 9.18 9.19 9.20 9.21 9.22 9.23 "CGM Analytix - A single system that works for all disciplines" (PDF). CompuGroup Medical AB. http://www.cgm.cz/underwood/download/files/cgm_analytix_v02.pdf. Retrieved 07 October 2016.
- ↑ 10.00 10.01 10.02 10.03 10.04 10.05 10.06 10.07 10.08 10.09 10.10 10.11 10.12 "CGM Enterprise LIS" (PDF). CompuGroup Medical AB. 26 July 2013. https://www.compuseven.de/media/cgm_my/dokumente_1/products___solutions/laboratory/analytix/product_sheet_analytix_-_15_pg.pdf. Retrieved 07 April 2015.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 "LabDAQ Laboratory Information System" (PDF). CompuGroup Medical, Inc. 2013. http://cgm.com/media/cgm_us/documents_14/products___solutions_4/sellsheet___brochures/cgm_labdaq_brochure.en.pdf. Retrieved 12 September 2014.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 12.2 "LabDAQ - Functionality". CompuGroup Medical, Inc. http://cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/labdaq/functionality/functionality.en.jsp. Retrieved 12 September 2014.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 13.2 13.3 13.4 13.5 "LabDAQ - Options". CompuGroup Medical, Inc. http://cgm.com/us/products___solutions_11/laboratory_information_system_2/labdaq/options/options.en.jsp. Retrieved 12 September 2014.